Privacy Policy

  1. PROTECTION OF YOUR PRIVACY 

At Innoflow ApS (“Innoflow”), we want to bring people together and support the growth  of sustainable innovative ideas.  

When Innoflow process personal data in our software system (the “Innoflow Platform”),  it is usually in the role of data processor by processing the data provided by you or our  customer in connection with case competitions and hackathons on behalf of our custom ers. For more information on this processing, please refer to the privacy policy of the stu dent organization or company hosting the case competitions and hackathons (the  “Event”). The relevant privacy policy is available on the Innoflow Platform.  

Innoflow is data controller for the user profiles on the Innoflow Platform which may be  used by you in multiple Events on the Innoflow Platform.  

This document states how Innoflow will process personal data about our users on the  Innoflow Platform in connection with the user profiles.  

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), Innoflow is obligated to inform  you of how Innoflow processes the personal data collected and registered about you. 

We take your privacy seriously and ensure reasonable and transparent processing in ac cordance with applicable rules on processing of personal data. 

  1. CONTACT DETAILS  

The Innoflow is controller for the user profiles and therefore responsible for your personal  data being processed in accordance with applicable personal data law. 

The contact details of the Innoflow are as follows: 

Innoflow ApS 

CVR: 39234785 

Address: Kanslergade 2, st. tv., 2100 København Ø 

E-mail: [email protected] 

If you have any questions or comments regarding Innoflow’s processing activities, you can  always reach out to us, using the contact information above. 

 

  1. WE WILL PROCESS THE FOLLOWING PERSONAL DATA ABOUT YOU 

We will process the following general personal data which we have received from yourself or the student organization or company hosting the Event:  

  • General contact information: name, username, password, email address Personal information on the user profile: age, birthplace, gender, date of birth, current residence, birthplace, when you joined the Innoflow Platform, information written by  you on the user profile.
  • Skills listed on the user profile: education, professional and personal skills, behavioral  skills, uploaded CV. 

The user profiles contain a free text area where you can write additional information  about yourself. Please do not provide any sensitive information such as information on  political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, data con cerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. 

 

  1. PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS 

The purposes and legal basis of our processing of your personal data are as follows: 

  • Making the user profile available for your use of the Innoflow Platform and its  Events. The legal basis is that the processing is necessary for the performance of  a contract to which you are a party in accordance with Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR  and that the processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest in  storing your user profile for present and future Events in accordance with Article  6(1)(f) of the GDPR. 
  • Disclosing the data to the relevant public authorities and our advisors if it is nec essary for compliance with a legal obligation in accordance with Article 6(1)(c) of  the GDPR or the processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest  in obtaining advice in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

  1. CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS  

In accordance with the purposes described above, we may disclose your personal data to  the following categories recipients if relevant: 

  • Our advisors 
  • Relevant public authorities 
  • Student organization or company hosting the Events  
  • Users on the Innoflow Platform 

Furthermore, we use data processors who process data on behalf of us.

 

  1. TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES  

In connection with the processing of your personal data, we may transfer the data to  Macedonia which is considered an unsafe third country by the EU Commission. 

Innoflow has therefore entered into model clauses to ensure the safety of your personal  data. Please contact Innoflow, if you wish to obtain a copy.

 

  1. DELETION 

Your personal data are only stored as long as necessary for the purpose of collection or  for observing relevant legislation.  

The user profiles will usually be deleted within 3 years after the end of the last Event  where you participated, unless there is a substantive reason for longer retention, includ ing a pending dispute.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS 

If you wish to exercise the below rights, please contact us using the contact details listed  above.  

Your rights are the following: 

  • Right of access: You are entitled to have access to the personal data processed  and a number of additional information. However, the right of access may not  infringe other persons’ rights and rights of freedom. 
  • Right of rectification: You are entitled to have incorrect personal data rectified. 
  • Right of deletion: In special situations, you are entitled to have personal data  deleted before our general deletion takes place. 
  • Right of restriction of processing: In certain situations, you are entitled to have  the processing of your personal data restricted. If you are entitled to such re stricted processing, we may only process your personal data – except for storage  – with your consent, for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a  legal claim or to protect a person or important public interests. 
  • Right of data portability: You are entitled to data portability to the extent that  our processing of your personal data is based on your consent or an agreement,  and the processing takes place automatically. This right implies that you are en titled to have your personal data forwarded in a structured, generally applied  and machine-readable format, which you are entitled to transfer to another ser vice provider. 
  • Right of objection: In certain situations, you are entitled to object to our legal  processing of your personal data.  
  • Right of withdrawal of consent: To the extent that our processing is based on  your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent wholly or partly. The  withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing made  by us until your consent is withdrawn. Withdrawal of your consent will thus only  be valid from that point in time. 

For more information on your rights, see the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidelines  describing the data subject’s rights on www.datatilsynet.dk

If you make use of your rights as described above, we also process personal data relating  to reception and responding to inquiry. If there is doubt about your identity, we have the  right to request for more information necessary to confirm your identity. In such a case, we will process end register this additional information about you for this purpose. How ever, we will limit the extent of information and our processing as much as possible. 

  1. COMPLAINTS 

If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you may complain to  the Danish Data Protection Agency (contact details at www.Datatilsynet.dk). 

  1. UPDATES 

This privacy policy was last updated in Sep 2020.

Get in touch

Innoflow c/o Symbion
Fruebjergvej 3
2100 Copenhagen
Denmark

[email protected]

© 2020 Innoflow

Get in touch

Innoflow c/o Symbion
Fruebjergvej 3
2100 Copenhagen
Denmark

[email protected]

© 2020 Innoflow

Contact

Innoflow c/o Symbion
Fruebjergvej 3
2100 Copenhagen
Denmark

[email protected]

© 2020 Innoflow